SabinetQuestion Did you know that Sabinet has a product called Retrospective Gazettes which provides Immediate Full Text Access to Government Gazettes from 1910 to 1993. Yes
No

Parliamentary Programme

Parliamentary Programme Framework

2016 - As agreed to by the Joint Programme Committee on 17 March 2016

FIRST TERM

26 January - 24 March 2016

  • 4 - 8 January: Leave period
  • 11 - 25 January: Constituency period
  • 26 January - 10 February: NA committees / oversight
  • 2 - 3 February: Workshop on the National Development Plan (NDP)
  • 9 - 10 February: NCOP members training
  • 11 February: President's State-of-the-Nation Address (Joint Sitting)
  • 16 - 17 February: Debate on President's State-of-the-Nation Address (Joint Sitting)
  • 18 Feburary: Reply by President to debate on State-of-the-Nation Address (Joint Sitting)
  • 23 February: NCOP questions to Cluster 1: Peace and Security
  • 23 February - 18 March: NA plenaries / committees
  • 24 February: NA Plenary (Budget speech) (including tabling of Fiscal Framework, Appropriation Bill and Division of Revenue Bill)
  • 9 March: NA debate on Fiscal Framework
  • 11 March: Tabling of departmental strategic plans
  • 16 March: NA plenary on Division of Revenue Bill
  • March: NA questions to the President
  • March: NCOP questions to the Deputy President
  • March: NCOP plenaries / committees / departmental strategic plan briefings to NCOP committees
  • March: Report back session Taking Parliament to the People
  • March: NCOP committees strategic planning (annual review) sessions
  • 22 March - 4 April: Constitutency period

SECOND TERM

5 April - 27 May

  • 5 - 15 April: Committees / departmental strategic plan ; Briefings to NCOP committees
  • 5 - 15 April: NA committees
  • 5 April: NA plenary
  • 18 - 21 April: Report back session - Taking Parliament to the People
  • 25 - 29 April: NCOP constituency period
  • 28 - 29 April: NA constituency period
  • April - June: NCOP plenaries / committees / departmental strategic plan ; Briefings to NCOP committees
  • May: Debate on Vote 2: Parliament
  • May: Debate on Vote 1: Presidency (followed by reply)
  • May: NCOP plenary on Division of Revenue Bill
  • 17 - 18 May: NA plenaries
  • 18 May: Decision on Appropriation Bill by NA
  • 23 May - : NA constitutency period
  • 26 May: Decision on Appropriation Bill by NCOP
  • June: Youth Parliament
  • 30 May - August: Constituency period

THIRD TERM

August - 23 September

  • August: NCOP committee / oversight
  • August: NCOP plenaries / committees
  • August - September: NA plenaries
  • August: Women's Parliament
  • August: NCOP questions to the Deputy President
  • 30 August - 2 September: NCOP local government week
  • 6 - 9 September: NOCP plenaries / committees / oversight
  • 8 September: NCOP questions to Cluster 3: Governance
  • 12 - 16 September: NCOP provincial week
  • September: NA committees / oversight
  • September: People's Assembly
  • 26 Sep - 10 Oct: Constituency period

FOURTH TERM

11 October - 2 December

  • October: NA committees (BRR Reports)
  • October: NCOP committees
  • 11 - 14 October: NCOP oversight week
  • October: NCOP questions to Deputy President
  • October - November: NCOP plenaries / committees
  • October - November: NA plenaries
  • 26 October: Tabling: 2016 Medium-Term Budget Policy Statement and Adjustments Budget
  • October: Revised fiscal framework
  • November: Division of Revenue Amendment Bill
  • November: Decision on Adjustments Appropriation Bill by Parliament
  • November: NA committees / oversight
  • 15, 17 November: NCOP questions to Cluster 4: Economics
  • November: Taking Parliament to the People
  • November: NCOP annual address by the Deputy President
  • 5 - 15 December: Constituency period
  • 19 December - January 2017: Leave period

Parliamentary Schedule

Week of 23 - 27 May 2016

TUESDAY, 24 MAY 2016

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the 8th edition of the Industrial Policy Action Plan, including matters relating to the steel industry; Consideration of draft 3rd Term Programme; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the amendments on the Expropriation Bill [B4D-2015]; and Progress Report by the Department of Public Works on verification of Government debt owed to municipalities, and payment thereof], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Sport and Recreation SA: African Union Sports Council - report, developments, programmes (written report and briefing); UNESCO report - Report submitted to UNESCO on progress regarding the implementation of the International Charter of Physical Education and Sport as well as MINEPS V matters; Eminent Persons Group 2016 Transformation report; Outcomes of the Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on sport transformation monitoring and evaluation report for 2015 (released on 28 April 2016), Transformation time lines agreed on with the respective federations, Specific outcomes for EPG as directorate or office, and EPG monitoring and evaluation Plan; Report and briefing on the organisational and financial performance of SRSA in the fourth quarter of the 2015-16 financial year; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing and Update by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the status and progress in respect of the situation in Vuwani, Limpopo; Consideration and adoption of Outstanding Minutes and Reports], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the 2015/16 Third & Fourth Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee minutes (03 May 2016); Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the 4th Quarter Expenditure], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on the 5th Periodic Report on the Implementation of the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women 2009 – 2014 (CEDAW)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Immigration Amendment Bill [B5-2016]; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s 3rd term programme; Committee Oversight Planning], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on Appropriation Bill [B3-2016] and consideration of draft Report on Appropriation Bill [B3-2016]; Consideration of draft Report on Municipal Infrastructure Grant roll-overs for the past 5 financial years (2010-2015], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2015/16 Budget, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the report into African Bank], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Minutes; Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on their 2014/15 Annual Report, including update on the preparations for CITES hosted in South Africa, 2016; Consideration and adoption of Nominations of Candidates by the Committee to serve on the Land Bank Board], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Departmental briefing on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 11:00

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board Members to the National Youth Development Agency, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Findings on the security checks and verification of qualifications of candidates. Deliberations on the findings], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Independent Electoral Commission on readiness of the Local Government Elections 2016. Briefing by North West Department of COGTA on status of intervention in Municipalities. Briefing by the Administrator on the progress report in Madibeng Local Municipality], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 25 MAY 2016

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Continuation of hearing on the Bafokeng Petition (Petition on the alleged gross human rights violations committed by the Bafokeng Tribal Authority)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the new Police Training Programme; Report-back on interventions in hotspots around the country; Progress on implementation of back to basics; Progress on Farlam-commission recommendations], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Committee’s performance and programme; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Quarter 4 Performance Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on its second and third quarter non-financial and financial performance report of 2015/16; Briefing by the DHET on the forensic audit report of the Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA); Adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Discussions on way forward regarding the Labour Laws Amendment Bill; Briefing on the 4th Quarterly Report of the Department of Labour (DoL) and its entities; Status Report by DoL with regards to the Protected Employment Enterprises, formerly Sheltered Employment Factories; Consideration and adoption of Outstanding Minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and water boards on the 2016/17 water tariffs], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry and Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on Illicit Financial Flows, Base Erosion & Profit Shifting and the “Panama Papers” with National Treasury, South African Revenue Service (SARS) and FICA], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services for 2015 – 2020; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:00

Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Western Cape, Mpumalanga and the Free State Provincial Treasuries on their third and fourth term quarterly expenditure for the 2015/16 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00-16:30

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the Compliance with the Financial Disclosure Framework and detecting corruption through the use of whistleblowing mechanisms], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

THURSDAY, 26 MAY 2016

Joint Programme Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Minutes of 17 March 2016; Matters arising; Report on legislation before Parliament; Legislation in 2016; Consideration of Parliamentary Programme Framework for 2016/2017], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 12:30-14:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Consideration and finalisation of the request from the Minister of Finance to nominate suitable candidates to serve on the Board of the Land Bank; Consideration and adoption of the minutes dated 19 April, 3 and 11 May 2016], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 13:00-13:45

FRIDAY, 27 MAY 2016

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Report of the Ministerial Task Team Appointed by the Minister to Investigate Allegations into the Selling of Posts of Educators by Members of Teachers Unions and Departmental Officials in Provincial Education Departments; Consideration and Adoption of Outstanding Minutes and Reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00