Protection of Personal Information Regulations Drawn Up

Department of Justice and Constitutional Development

Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information were published in Government Gazette 42110 in December 2018.

The justice and constitutional development department published the regulations in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

The regulations were drawn up by the Information Regulator.

The regulations focus on, inter alia, objection to the processing of personal information, request for correction or deletion of personal information or destruction or deletion of record of personal information, responsibilities of information officers, submission of complaint, settlement of complaints, assessments and informing the parties of developments regarding investigation.

The regulations will come into effect on a date still to be determined by the Information Regulator.

Meanwhile, in Gazette 42101, the department published amendments of regulations relating to assistance to victims in respect of higher education and training.

The regulations flow from the Promotion of National Unity and Reconciliation Act.

Regulation 8B is inserted focused on assistance relating to assistive device while regulation 8C is also inserted dealing with assistance relating to human support.

During December, the Rules Governing Proceedings of the Judicial Commission of Inquiry into Allegations of Impropriety Regarding the Public Investment Corporation were published in Gazette 42117.

The Commission was set up in 2018.

Some of the rules include the Commission to keep the public informed, the presenting of evidence by witnesses, hearings to be held in public, venue for hearings, evidence presented to the commission, oral evidence at the hearings, order of evidence of a witness, other witnesses and call for documents.

The rules came into effect on the date of publication.

In a separate matter, the department, in gazette 42140, announced the setting up of a Mpumalanga Branch Office of the State Attorney.

The branch office, situated in Mbombela, was established in terms of the State Attorney Act.

The notice adds that any matter lodged prior to the publication of the notice and falling under the jurisdiction of the new branch must be concluded by the State Attorney in Pretoria.

Sabinet Cape Town Office

Related legislation: